Gaming Broadband

Here at Gaming Broadband, we are a team made up of professional gamers and broadband experts
with years of experience across the industries. We understand just how important a fast and reliable
internet connection is when gaming which is why Gaming Broadband was launched.

Gaming Broadband Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Gaming Broadband Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Gaming Broadband Ltd’s registered office is at Communication House, 91 Harboro Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6GH and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12851929. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA793834 and act as the data controller. Our Appointed Person for Data Protection for the organisation is David Iftakhar and we can be contacted at Communication House, 91 Harboro Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6GH.

Information That We Collect

Gaming Broadband Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Personal Address
  • Broadband Installation Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Broadband Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Banking Information
  • IP address

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online Forms
  • Email
  • Website Orders
  • Telephone


How We Use Your Personal Data (including Legal Basis for Processing)

Gaming Broadband Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • The legal basis we use when collecting data is for the performance of a contract.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Gaming Broadband Ltdprocesses about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Gaming Broadband Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • GoCardless Ltd – We use GoCardless to collect Direct Debit payment but we don’t have access or process financial information to share but we do process non-financial data info for administrate purposes.
  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic to our gamingbroadband.com website.
  • Strategic Imperatives – We use Strategic Imperatives to provide monthly invoicing services to our customers.
  • We use a 3rd party email security platform to send and receive secure emails
  • We utilize a 3rd party cloud storage platform to securely share information internally between departments.

Safeguarding Measures

Gaming Broadband Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • SSL Certifications
  • Passwords are encrypted at rest using a strong algorithm
  • All software dependencies are audited and patched on a weekly basis
  • Customer data is authenticated via cryptographically-secure JWT technology
  • The vast majority of the application codebase is bespoke which makes it more resilient against common attacks.

Profiling & Automated Decision Making

Gaming Broadband Ltd does not undertake any profiling of your data or make any automated decisions that could have legal or similar consequences

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Gaming Broadband Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Gaming Broadband Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, Gaming Broadband Ltd would like to contact youwith details of the products, offers, services, competitions, newsletter or promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Gaming Broadband Ltd directly.

Lodging A Complaint

Gaming Broadband Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you do have a complaint, we would be grateful if you could contact us first.

Gaming Broadband Ltd

Complaint Department

Communication House, 91 Harboro Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6GH

sales@gamingbroadband.com

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF Email / telephone: 0303 123 1113 or casework@ico.org.uk